Our History

Western and Hills Orienteers was started by a small group of enthusiast orienteers in 1983. It celebrated its 21st anniversary on 6th June 2004. The starting point for the following notes is the booklet that the club produced to commemorate those first 21 years. It is a work in progress with many gaps in the record from those early years up to the present. The intention is to fill those gaps from researching the club's archives. If you, the reader, are a club member and you have time to assist in the research please let the club know and you will be initiated into the club history team!

OANSW President's 21st Anniversary Message

It is hard to believe that Western & Hills has been around for 21 years. ls it a sign of old age that you say things like “it seemed like only yesterday” but it does.

From its in fancy the club has grown into one of the largest and most active clubs in New South Wales and for that matter Australia. WHO has always been a dynamic club, and features a very committed core of older members (or should I say long serving members) who have over the past few years been able to gather together a brace of newcomers.

Western and Hills has over the years taken on its share of State and National events and each time have carried them off fantastically well. Who would forget those memorable “The Giant” and “land of the Blind” maps which took us out from Cowra for the first time. The club seems to have a knack of finding great areas and matching those areas with terrific events. On behalf of OANSW I would like to congratulate Western and Hills on its 21st birthday and I hope that we will be around celebrating its 50th!

Ron Pallas
President OANSW [2004]

runner

WHO's President's Message

Twenty one years is a significant milestone in everyone’s life. The same can be said for an organisation that came about as a result of a chance meeting at a service station on Windsor Road in 1983.

The need for fuel brought about this chance meeting between Peter Stevens and Bruce & Elizabeth Cooper. Naturally, being orienteers, they began “to talk shop”. The idea of a new club that would fill the need of those living in the Parramatta — Hills area surfaced, and so it began.

Other locals were approached and the inaugural meeting was held on the 18th June l983. Peter Stevens was elected as the_initial President. This original band of dedicated members set an excellent standard giving the Club the impetus to grow and develop into what it is today.

I wish to congratulate and sincerely thank these early members for their guidance and enthusiasm. It would be remiss of me not to mention Hank van Oost. Hank became aware of the sport by observing an early club event in Parramatta Park sometime in 1984 or 1985. He became immediately engrossed and was a great driving force in those early years. In his honour, the Club presents the annual Hank van Oost award to a club member who demonstrates an outstanding commitment to all aspects of orienteering within the Club framework.

The Club, now one of the larger clubs within NSW, is a progressive and well respected organisation within the orienteering community. The continued commitment and enthusiasm by members towards getting the job done to the best of their ability is still very evident today. The friendship and joviality that exists be- tween members provides an important conduit in achieving these outcomes.

I feel that the Club’s future is assured and I would love to be still around when, say, the 40th anniversary would occur in 2023.

Ted Mulherin [President 2004]


Thoughts of an original member

[This article was first published in the Club's August 2003 Newsletter]

When an organisation has been around for 20 years there often becomes the risk that it is irrelevant in a rapidly changing world. It is good to see that WHO is the opposite that it keeps going from strength. However, during this time other clubs have been and gone and it could be useful to consider why.

In some respects there was need for a new orienteering club in Sydney in 1983. There were several others on the north side, especially Garingal which was the closest, from which many WHO members came and was and still is made up of keen and social people.

The other clubs had the experienced people, the equipment and the maps. A new club would need to struggle to acquire the basics before it could be effective. Not in the least would be acquiring an adequate membership base to share the work and generate ideas.

But, all through orienteering’s history in Oz there has been the critical question of how to attract more people. We know it’s the best sport going around, especially if you’re into driving all over the country side, running through storm, flood and drought, and then surviving the post postmortems.

So, the idea of a new club was to target an area of Sydney, which was to some extent untapped, north-west and western Sydney. Not a traditional source of orienteers but an area of rapid growth in the coming years. The name chosen reflects that intention.

The memory of the initial meeting indicates the way things were to go from then on — very social, lots of food, tea/coffee and enough alcohol. The club identity that emerged early on was that we were to work at encouraging the sport across all levels, especially new to the sport, beginners and younger. It was to be about making orienteering a good experience for ALL our members. Being elite and number l was not the primary goal, but winning is good when it happens (or so I’m told)!

Before going further and looking at the names at the initial meeting there is the name of Bruce Cooper standing out. Bruce is the one who has been WHOing continuously for 20 years in every role imaginable and this Club owes a huge debt to Bruce for his continued enthusiasm. Even at the last AGM Bruce was still prepared to be President, even though he knows the work involved. His efforts, especially in the sourcing and delivering maps for the Club are legend. — Thanks Bruce.

While orienteering is theoretically an individual sport it is the working together which delivers the sport. From the start of WHO the other clubs were encouraging, with the loan of gear, maps and help, as they were keen to see orienteering go for- ward. That there would be another club to organise events, contribute to the association and provide greater depth to management was appreciated.

Needless to say WHO has done that over many years, our events are good — people expect them to he well managed and to have strong courses. Although many association meetings would have been boring Without the “brawls” started by WHO!

As you look back across the years there are many great events — from State Championships to minor events that just keep happening, due to the team. So — this Club has been a great success and continues to work at its original intent, due to much hard work by members over the years. We are in the right position for future growth, as new blood is essential.

Personally I’d like to thank those over the years who so cheer- fully give their efforts for the club and the sport.

Steve Dunlop

Back to Top


Office Bearers

1983

President: Peter Stevens
Secretary: Iain McCulloch
Treasurer: Steve Dunlop

1984

President: Peter Stevens
Secretary: Bruce Cooper
Treasurer: Steve Dunlop

1985

President: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Nicola Schuler
Treasurer: Owen Sharp

1986

President: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Nicola Schuler
Treasurer: Owen Sharpe

1986 August

President: Owen Sharpe (Steve Dunlop resigned)
Secretary: Nicola Schuler
Treasurer: Owen Sharpe

1987

President: Owen Sharpe
Secretary: Nicola Schuler
Treasurer: Barry Gill

1988

President: Owen Sharpe
Vice President / Club Captain: Helen Watts
Secretary: Nicola Schuler
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: David Poole / Gerry Wong
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Promotions Officer: Ray Robinson
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper / Ken Sinclair

1989

President: Bruce Cooper
Vice President / Club Captain: Helen Watts
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: Gerry Wong
Mapping Officer: Gerry Wong
Publicity & Recruitment Officer: Rowena Whittle
Newsletter Editor: Ken Sinclair
Coach: Bruce Cooper
Delegates to OANSW: Owen Sharpe/Hank van Oost

1990

President: Bruce Cooper
Vice President / Club Captain: Ashley Crane
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Paul Baker
Publicity Officer: Rowena Whittle
Newsletter Editor: Paul Baker

1991

President: Bruce Cooper
Vice President / Club Captain: Ashley Crane
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Paul Baker
Publicity Officer: Rowena Whittle
Newsletter Editor: Paul Baker/Helen Watts

1992

President: Helen Watts
Vice President / Club Captain: Ashley Crane
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Paul Baker
Publicity Officer: Rowena Whittle
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper/Paul Baker

1993

President: Nicola Plunket-Cole
Vice President / Club Captain: Paul Baker
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Lynn Dabbs
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper

1994

President: Bruce Cooper
Vice President / Club Captain: Graeme Hill
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Paul Baker
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Lynn Dabbs
Newsletter Editor: Ted Mulherin

1995

President: Bruce Cooper
Vice President / Club Captain: Barry Gill
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Paul Baker
Equipment Officer: Peter Baker
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Lynn Dabbs
Newsletter Editor: Ted Mulherin

1996

President: Graeme Hill
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Paul Baker
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Bruce Cooper
Newsletter Editor: Ken Sinclair

1997

President: Paul Baker
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Graeme Hill
Newsletter Editor: Ken Sinclair

1998

President: Ken Sinclair
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Paul Baker
Newsletter Editor: Ken Sinclair

1999

President: Ken Sinclair
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Gill
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Greg Smith
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper

2000

President: Ken Sinclair
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: David Green
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper
Minute Secretary: Barry Hanlon

2001

President: Ken Sinclair
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: David Green
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper
Minute Secretary: Barry Hanlon
Statistician: Selwyn Roper


2002

President: Ken Sinclair
Vice President / Club Captain: Ted Mulherin
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Andy Vessy-Wells
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Barry Hanlon
Newsletter Editor: Bruce Cooper
Minute Secretary: Barry Hanlon
Statistician: Selwyn Roper

2003

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Robert Bradley
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Selwyn Roper
Equipment Officer: Stephen Holloway
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Bruce Cooper
Newsletter Editor: Jon Bailey
Minute Secretary: Barry Hanlon
Statistician: Barry Gill

2004

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Robert Bradley
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Hanlon
Equipment Officer: Stephen Holloway
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Bruce Cooper
Newsletter Editor: Jon Bailey
Minute Secretary: Janet Morris
Statistician: Ken Sinclair

2005

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Robert Bradley
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Hanlon
Equipment Officer: Stephen Holloway
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Bruce Cooper
Newsletter Editor: Jon Bailey
Minute Secretary: Janet Morris
Statistician: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Delegates to NSWOA: Lynn Dabbs / Kevin Williams
Social Secretary: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2006

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Chris Sanderson
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Hanlon
Equipment Officer: Stephen Holloway
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: Jon Bailey
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Minute Secretary: Janet Morris
Statistician: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Delegates to NSWOA: Lynn Dabbs / Kevin Williams
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2007

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Jon Bailey
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Barry Hanlon
Equipment Officer: Steve Holloway
Mapping Officer: Bruce Cooper
Publicity Officer: John Bailey
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Statistician: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Delegates to NSWOA: Lynn Dabbs / Kevin Williams
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2008

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Steve Holloway
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Officer: Vacant
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Lynn Dabbs / Kevin Williams
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

 

2009

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Steve Holloway
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Officer: Vacant
Newsletter Editor: Tim Perry
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Lynn Dabbs / Kevin Williams
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2010

President: Ted Mulherin
Vice President / Club Captain: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Ian Miller
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Officer: Tim Perry
Newsletter Editor: Tim Perry
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Jant Morris / Barry Hanlon
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2011

President: Steve Dunlop
Vice President / Club Captain: Steve Holloway
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Officer: Steve Holloway
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: James and Nerise McQuillan
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2012

President: Steve Dunlop
Vice President / Club Captain: Steve Holloway
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Officer: Steve Holloway
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Janet Morris / Barry Hanlon
Social Secretary: Rob Bradley
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon

2013

President: Steve Dunlop
Vice President/Club Captain: Steve Holloway
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Publicity Person: Steve Holloway
E-News Letter: Nerise McQuillan
Newsletter Editor: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Janet Morris / Ian Miller
Coach: Lee Coady
Social Secretary: Vacant
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon
Membership Secretary: Ted Mulherin

2014

President: Steve Dunlop
Vice President: Adrian White
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Club Captain: James McQuillan
E-News Letter: Nerise McQuillan
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Janet Morris / Ian Miller
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon
Cunning Running Coordinator: Anette Larson

2015

President: Steve Dunlop
Vice President: Ian Miller
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Robyn Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Club Captain: James McQuillan
E-News Letter: Nerise McQuillan
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: Janet Morris / Ian Miller
Coach: Lee Cody
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon
Promotion Officer: Ted Mulherin
IT: Ted Mulherin

2016

President: Iam Miller
Vice President: Steve Dunlop
Secretary: Chris Crane
Treasurer: Graeme Hill
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Mapping Officer: Janet Morris
Club Captain: James McQuillan
Statistician: Chris Crane
Delegates to NSWOA: James McQuillan / Steve Dunlop / Ian Miller
Coach Coordinator: James McQuillan
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon
Promotions Officer: Steve Holloway
IT Support: Tim Perry
Public Officer: Chris Crane

2017

President:  Ian Miller
Vice President:  Steve Dunlop
Treasurer:  Graeme Hill
Secretary:  Steve Holloway
Club Captain:  James McQuillan
Coaching Coordinator:  Vacant   
Mapping Officer:  Janet Morris
Webmaster:  Barry Hanlon
Statistician:  Barry Pearce
Public Officer:  Steve Holloway
Promotions Officer:  Steve Holloway
Equipment Officer:  Steve Dunlop
ONSW Delegates:  Ian Miller, Steve Dunlop, James McQuillan
Newsletter Editor:  Ian Miller

2018

President - Ian Miller
Vice President - Steve Dunlop
Treasurer - Matt Hackett
Secretary - Maureen Fitzpatrick
Club Captain - Joshua Braidwood
Development Officer -James McQuillan
Mapping Officer - Janet Morris
Webmaster - Barry Hanlon
Equipment Officer - Steve Dunlop
Statistician - Barry Pearce
IT Support – Tim Perry
Public Officer - Maureen Fitzpatrick
Newsletter Editor – Ian Miller

2019

President: Ian Miller
Vice President: Steve Dunlop
Secretary & Public Officer: Maureen Fitzpatrick
Treasurer: Matt Hackett
Mapping Officer & Archivist: Janet Morris
Equipment Officer: Steve Dunlop
Club Captain: Josh Braidwood
Development Officer: James McQuillan
Social Media-FaceBook: Nerise McQuillan
E-News Editor: Ian Miller
Statistician: Barry Pearce.
Webmaster: Barry Hanlon
Coaching Co-ordinator: Dmitry Stukov
IT / Tech Support: Tim Perry / Dmitry Stukov
Delegates to ONSW: Steve Dunlop, Ian Miller and James McQuillan

Back to top


Club Championship Winners from 1988

1988

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Eric Webber 23 2478 1803
Owen Sharpe 20 2205 1762
Hank Van Oost 28 2864 1708

1989

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Steve Hure 19 2116 1753
Hank Van Oost 28 2898 1963
Eric Weber 15 1665 1665

1990

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 27 2783 1827
Paul Baker 20 2144 1736
Steve Hure 16 1802 1712

1991

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 51 4944 1753
Janine HIll 23 2177 1698
Graeme Hill 52 4613 1640

1992

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 44 4408 1813
Michelle Hill 18 1892 1752
Graeme Hill 50 4376 1646

1993

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 38 4061 1839
Lynn Dabbs 32 3105 1704
Paul Baker 17 1713 1619

1994

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Michelle Hill 34 3312 1219
Andrew Hill 35 3613 1817
Lymm Dabbs 26 2463 1635

1995

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 28 3112 1865
Michelle Hill 31 2963 1831
Lynn Dabbs 23 2432 1777

1996

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 38 4017 1846
Lynn Dabbs 28 2895 1793
Ken Sinclair 26 2647 1754

1997

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 41 4007 1888
Andrew Hill 58 6184 1886
Graeme Hill 56 5404 1729

1998

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 41 4025 1876
Andrew Hill 39 4389 1833
David Shepherd 19 2143 1794

1999

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 42 4210 1926
Andrew Hill 37 3938 1832
David Shepherd 17 1850 1830

2000

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 32 3470 1970
Barry Hanlon 30 2925 1759
Lynn Dabbs 30 2818 1742

2001

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 43 4675 1874
Andrew Hill 33 3514 1794
Kevin Williams 31 3226 1789

2002

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 24 2803 1883
Andrew Hill 23 2763 1810
Kevin Williams 21 2358 1778

2003

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andrew Hill 16 1895 1787
Lynn Dabbs 14 1735 1735
Ted Mulherin 35 3496 1689

2004

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Andy Hill 22 2583 1920
Lynn Dabbs 17 1999 1912
Adrian White 25 2681 1826

2005

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
S Bailey 32 3550 1917
Barry Hanlon 40 4073 1887
Lynn Dabbs 29 2787 1854

2006

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Chris Sanderson 44 4998 1920
Sheralee Bailey 22 2669 1914
Barry Hanlon 32 3597 1896

2007

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 39 4441 1913
Ted Mulherin 47 5275 1866
Barry Hanlon 34 3689 1821

2008

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 23 2758 1870
Ted Mulherin 54 5558 1816
Andrew Hill 28 3267 1803

2009

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Janet Morris 41 2350 1784
Ted Mulherin 40 4019 1734
Barry Hanlon 24 2437 1682

2010

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Barry Hanlon 30 3120 1938
Janet Morris 48 4500 1825
Lynn Dabbs 19 1990 1739

2011

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Lynn Dabbs 27 3199 1939
Ted Mulherin 58 5829 1799
Janet Morris 53 4771 1788

2012

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Anna Fitzgerald 14 1756 1756
Barry Hanlon 27 2435 1716
Andy Hill 15 1691 1691

2013

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Barry Hanlon 27 2528 1817
Andy Hill 48 5262 1756
Ted Mulherin 41 4043 1759

2014

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Janet Morris 31 3447 1870
Andy Hill 44 4994 1802
Ted Mulherin 35 3584 1755

2015

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Janet Morris 36 3900 1872
Lee Cody 23 2659 1831
Andy Hill 31 3260 1722

2016

Name Total Events Total Points Best 15
Barry Hanlon 38 3486 1830
Andrew Hill 46 5000 1775
Ted Mulherin 39 3944 1756

2017

Name Total Events Weighted Points
Andy Hill 55 2348
Steve Dunlop 35 2318
E Convert 28 2306

2018

Name Total Events Weighted Points
James McQuillan 60 8160
Josh Braidwood 25 7940
Karen Langan 29 7392

 

Back to top


Handicap Winners

1994 Pat Baker
1995 Andrew Hill
1996 Alec Christopher
1997 Maryanne Brooking
1998 Tim Bartsch
1999 Barry Gill
2000 Pat Baker
2001 Pat Baker
2002 Janet Morris
2003 Janet Morris
2004 Steve Holloway
2005 Paul Baker
2006 Robert Chapman
2007 Steve Holloway
2008 Paul Baker

2009 Adrian White
2010 Jon Bailey
2011 Ian Christopher
2012 Lee Cody
2013 Lee Cody
2014 Nerise McQuillan
2015 Lee Cody
2016 James Langan
2017 Selwyn Sweeney
2018 Tim Perry
2019

Back to top


Major Club Events

This is a work in progress !

1986

9th June, Queens Birthday (QB3) Relays, Sunnyside Ridge.
Organiser: Bryan Cox (GO)
Planner: Bruce Cooper
Controller: Steve Dunlop

1988

28th August, NSW Championships, The Pinnacles
[400 entrants
Organiser: Ray Robison
Planner: Bruce Cooper
Controller and Mapper: Gareth Prosser

1991

8th-10th June, Queens Birthday 3 Day, Wyangala Dam and Roseberg State Forest
Organiser: Ray Robison
Planners: Gareth Prosser (Day 1&2) / Bruce Cooper (Relays)
Controller: Bruce Cooper (Day 1&2) / Gareth Prosser (Relays)

1993

September, Interstate Relays, Land of the Blind, Roseberg State Forest
Organiser: Helen Watts
Planner: Bruce Cooper
Controller: Nicola Plunkett-Cole

1995

27th August, Aust./N.Z. Challenge Relays and Timberlight Open Relays, Timberlight
Organiser: Ashley Crane
Planner: Paul Baker
Controller: Bruce Cooper

1997

22nd June, NSW Long Championships, Timberlight
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Lynn Dabbs
Controller: Ron Junghams

1999

28th - 29th September,  Australian Schools Individual / Relay Championships and Timberlight Trophy, Timberlight
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Paul Baker
Controller: Bruce Cooper
Vetters: Ken Sinclair and Chris Crane

2000

21st April, Easter 3 Days Elite Prologue and Family Relays, Timberlight
Organiser: Lynn Dabbs
Planner: Kevin Williams
Controllers: Ted Mulherin (Relays) / Rob Plowright (Prologue)

21st - 22nd October, NSW Championships, Willalagong and Old Womans Creek
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Bruce Cooper
Controller: Terry Bluett
Vetter: Lynn Dabbs

2001

9th ~ 10th June, Queens Birthday (QB3), Willalagong and Old Womans Creek
Organiser: Ken Sinclair
Planners: Ted Mulherin (Day l) / Barry Hanlon (Day 2)
Controllers: Bruce Cooper (Day l) / Phil Mackintosh (Day 2)

29th September. Timberlight Blast Off Event, Timberlight
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Bruce Cooper
Controller: Lynn Dabbs

2003

5-6 April, NSW Night and Relay Championships, Timberlight
Organiser: Barry Hanlon
Planners: Bruce Cooper (Nights) / Ted Mulherin (Relays)
Controllers: Ted Mulherin (Nights) / Bruce Cooper (Relays)

2004

3rd October, Australian Relay Championships, Clonalton
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Sheralee Bailey
Controller: Gordon Wilson

2005

14-15 May, SL6 & 7, Clonalton
Organiser: Jon Bailey
Planners: Bruce Cooper SL6, Rob Bradley SL7
Controllers: Chris Crane SL6, Ted Mulherin SL7

6 November, Turkey Trot, Hills District and Parramatta
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Barry Hanlon
Controller: Ian Miller

2006

12 March, SL1 & 2 (NOL event), Clonalton
Organiser: Jon Bailey
Planner: Ted Mulherin
Vetters: Bruce Cooper Ron Junghans

4 November, Turkey Trot, Hills District and Parramatta
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Barry Hanlon

2007

10 June, QBIII, Clonalton
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Rob Bradley
Controller: Bruce Cooper

14 October, Turkey Trot, Parramatta
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin

2008

6 April, Turkey Trot, Parramatta
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller:Rob Bradley

2009

3 May, SL5 & NSW School Champs, Timberlight
Organiser: Steve Holloway
Planner: Ted Mulherin
Controller: Barry Hanlon

23 August, Turkey Trot, Parramatta and The Hills
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin

2010

18 July, Turkey Trot, Parramatta and The Hills
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin

11 September, NSW Middle Championships, Mt Piper
Organiser: Matt Hackett
Planner: Ted Mulherin
Controller: Chris Crane

2011

2 April, NSW Night Championships, Western Sydney Regional Park
Organiser: Steve Holloway
Planner: Steve Dunlop
Controller: Andy Hill

18 May, Western Sydney Schools Championships, Fred Caterson Reserve, Castle Hill
Organiser: Ted Mulherin

12 June, QBIII Day 2, Mt Piper
Organiser: Ted Mulherin
Planner: Janet Morris
Controller: Barry Hanlon

3 July, Turkey Trot, The Hills
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin


 

2012

23 May, Sydney West Schools Champs
Planner: Ted Mulherin

1 July, Turkey Trot, The Hills
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin

14 July, NSW Sprint Championships
Organiser: Jon Bailey
Planner: Rob Bradley
Controller: Peter Meyer (SHOO)

2013

7 July, Turkey Trot, The Hills
Organiser: Chris Crane
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: Ted Mulherin

17 August, SL Event, Wilagolong
Organiser: Steve Holloway
Planner: Rob Bradley
Controller: Ted Mulherin

2014

17 May, SL Event, Mt Piper
Organiser: ?
Planner: ?
Controller: ?

6 July, Turkey Trot, North Rocks
Organiser: ?
Planner: ?
Controller: ?

30 December, Xmas 5 Day Event, Lapstone
Organiser: ?
Planner: ?
Controller: ?

2015

5 July, Turkey Trot, Parramatta
Organiser: ?
Planner: ?
Controller: ?

15-16 August, SL10 & 11, Richmond and Glenbrook
Organiser: ?
Planner: ?
Controller: ?

2016

21 May, SL4, Mt Piper
Organiser: James McQuillan
Planner: Steve Dunlop
Controller: Ian Miller

3 July, Turkey Trot, Balcolme Heights
Organiser: Josh Braidwood
Planner: James McQuillan
Controller: Graeme Hill

2017

2 July, Turkey Trot, Lapstone
Organiser: Rob Bradley
Planner: Ian Miller
Controller: James McQuillan

2018

1 July, Turkey Trot, Cherrybrook
Organiser: James McQuillan
Planner: James McQuillan
Controller:

2 September, NSW Schools Championships, Middle, Wianamatta Regional Park, Ropes Crossing
Organiser: Steve Dunlop
Planner: Rob Bradley
Controller: James McQuillan

2019

nswchamps

18-19 May, NSW Middle and Long Championships (NOL Event), Wyangala and Roseberg
Organiser: James McQuillan
Planners: Rob Bradley and Steve Dunlop
Controller: Rob Vincent

7 July, Turkey Trot, Stanhope Gardens
Organiser: Ian Miller
Planner: Dmitry Stukov
Controller: James McQuillan
 

Back to top


Club Achievers

This is a work in progress. [Details of some QBIII, Easter and Australian 3 Days events are missing. If you can fill in the gaps please let the webmaster know!!!!]

Back to top

1983

NSW Championships Sunnyside Ridge
Steve Dunlop -M21B 4th

1984

Australian Championships Canberra
Nicola Schuler -W21B 3rd

NSW Championships Jerusalem Rocks
Steve Dunlop -M21B 3rd
Owen Sharpe – M35C 2nd

1985

NSW Championships Toota Maroota
D. Johns -W10 1st
Nicola Schuler -W21B 3rd
T. Johns -M35C 2nd

1987

Australian Championships - Canberra
Erich Weber - M40B - 2nd

Australian 3 Days - Cherrabah, Queensland
Ray Robison - M21C - 1st

QB3 - Bungonia
Erich Weber - M40B - 3rd
NSW Championships - Barracks Creek
Erich Weber - M40B - 3rd
Barry Gill - M40B - 3rd

I988

Mini Budkavle - Newnes
Relay Team; Owen Sharpe, Erich Weber, Helen Watts, David Poole, Bruce Cooper - 1st

Australian 3 Days - Bowral
A. Sinclair - W15B — 1st
Erich Weber – M40B 2nd

QB3 Central Coast
Steve Hure M35B 3rd
Hank Van Oost M50A 3rd

1989

Australian Championships Cessnock
Adele Crane W14B 3rd
Nicola Schuler W21B 2nd
Steve Hure M40B 1st

Australian 3 Days Big Badja
Erich Weber M40B 1st

QB3 Belanglo
Adele Crane M/W14B 3rd
Rowena Whittle W21B 1st
Ashley Crane M15B 3rd
Steve Hure M40B 3rd

NSW Championships Bobs Farm
Ashley Crane M15-18B 2nd
Andy Vesey-Wells – M45B 2nd

1990

QB3 Colo
Adele Crane W18B 2nd
Rowena Whittle W21B 3rd
Pat Baker W45B 3rd
Paul Baker M21B 3rd
Ashley Crane M21C 3rd
Ray Robison M35B 3rd
Erich Weber M40B 3rd
Andy Vesey-Wells M45B 3rd

NSW Championships Cootamundra
Andrew Hill M12A 2nd

1991

Australian Championships Stanthorpe
Janine Hill W10A 1st

Australian 3 Days Mudgee
Michelle Hill W11A 1st
Adele Crane W17B 2nd
Ashley Crane M19B 2nd

NSW Championships Inverary
Andrew Hill M12A 1st
Tim Bartsch M21C 3rd
Ken Burgess M40B 1st

1992

Australian Championships, Canberra
Janine Hill W10A 1st
Adele Crane W20B 2nd
Ashley Crane M20AS 1st
Andy Hill M14A 1st

Australian 3 Days, Ballarat
Janine Hill W10A 2nd

QBIII, Kandos / Rylestone
Janine Hill W10 1st
Michelle Hill W12A 1st
Nicola Plunkett-Cole W21AL 3rd
Andrew Hill M14A 1st
Paul Baker M21AS 2nd
Tim Bartsch M21B 3rd
Ian ChristopherM35B 3rd
Peter Baker M45AS 2nd

NSW Championships, Echidna Flat
Janine Hill W10 1st
Michelle Hill W12A 1st
Nicola Plunkett-Cole W21AL 2nd
Adele Crane W21B 3rd
Andrew Hill M14A 2nd
Paul Baker M21AS 2nd
Ian Christoper M35A 2nd

1993

Australian Championships, Lithgow
Janine Hill W12 A 1st
Adele Crane W21B 3rd
Lynn Dabbs W35B 3rd
Owen Sharp M35B 3rd
Andy Vessy-Wells M45B 2nd

QBIII, Armidale
Lynn Dabbs W35B 1st
Andrew Hill M14A 2nd

1994

Australian Championships, South Australia
Janine Hill W12A 2nd

Australian 3 Days, Canberra
Nicola Plunkett-Cole W21E 2nd
Andrew Hill M16A 3rd
Tim Bartsch M21B 1st

QBIII, Wagga Wagga
Janine Hill W12A 2nd
Michelle Hill W14A 3rd
Andrew Hill M16A 2nd
Ted Mulherin M45AS 3rd

NSW Championships, Tallowa Gully
Janine Hill W12A 3rd
Michelle Hill W14A 3rd
Adele Crane W21B 3rd
Paul Baker M21AM 3rd
Ashley Crane M21B 3rd
Tim Bartsch M21B 2nd
Andy Vesey-Wells M21B 3rd
Kevin Williams M45AS 3rd
Ted Mulherin M45AS 3rd

1995

Australian Championships, Victoria
Andrew Hill M16A 1st

Australian 3 Days, Queensland
Andrew Hill M16A 1st
Paul Baker M21AS 2nd

QBIII, Lithgow
Michelle Hill W16A 1st
Lynn Dabbs W40A 2nd
Andrew Hill M16A 1st
Ted Mulherin M45AS 1st

NSW Championships, Ellislie
Gillian Dunlop M/W Open 1st
Michelle Hill W16A 3rd
Anthony Hunt M21AS 1st
Steve Dunlop M40A 1st
Ted Mulherin M45AS 2nd

1996

Australian Championships, St Helens, Tasmania
Lynn Dabbs W40A 1st

Australian 3 Days, Orange
Gillian Dunlop W12B 2nd
Michelle Hill W16A 3rd
James Dunlop M12B 1st
Rex Powell M21B 2nd
Ken Sinclair M45B 1st

QBIII, Belanglo
Alexandre Christopher M/W14B 2nd
Michelle Hill W18A 3rd
Sandra Johns W45B 3rd
Andrew Hill M18A 2nd
Rex Powell M21B 2nd
Ken Sinclair M35B 1st

NSW Championships, High Range
Sandra Jones W45B 3rd
Michelle Hill W18A 3rd
Alex Christopher M/W14B 1st
Andrew Hill M18A 2nd
Tim Bartsch M21B 2nd
Ian Christopher M35B 3rd

1997

Australian Championships, Canberra
Adele Crane W21B 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 2nd
Gillian Dunlop W14B 3rd
Robyn Dunlop W35B 3rd
Ian Christopher M35B 3rd
Steve Dunlop M45AS 3rd

Australian 3 Days, Broken Hill
Michelle Hill W187A 3rd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 3rd
Andrew Hill M18A 1st
Ian Christopher M35-44B 2nd

NSW Championships, Gardiners Gap
Gillian Dunlop M/W14B 3rd
Alexandre Christopher W14A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 2nd
Andrew Hill M18A 2nd
Ian Christopher M35-44B 1st
Steve Dunlop M45AS 3rd
Ted Mulherin M45AS 3rd
Andy Vesey-Wells M45B 1st

1998

Australian Championships, Western Australia
Andrew Hill M20A 2nd

Australian 3 Days, Maldon, Victoria
Michelle Hill W18A 3rd

QBIII, Bungonia
Alexandre Christopher W16A 2nd
Michelle Hill W18A 1st
Maryanne Brooking W35-44B 3rd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 1st
Andrew Hill M20A 2nd
Paul Baker M21AS 1st
Kevin Williams M40AS 3rd

NSW Championships, Matadoro Ridge
Gillian Dunlop M/W14B 1st
Alexander Christopher W16A 3rd
Adele Crane W21B 1st
Maryanne Brooking W35-44B 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 1st
James Dunlop M/W14B 2nd
Andrew Hill M20A 2nd
Rex Powell M21AX 1st
Ken Sinclair M45AS 1st
Steve Dunlop M45AS 3rd

1999

Australian Championships, Goulburn
Adele Crane W21B 1st
Lynn Dabbs W45A 3rd
Jon Bailey M21B 2nd
Ian Christopher M45B 2nd

Australian 3 Days, Tasmania
Aaron Hill M12B 3rd
Ian Christopher M35-44B 3rd

QBIII, Lithgow
Michelle Hill W20A 2nd
Belinda Weir W21B 1st
Maryanne Brooking W34-44B 2nd
Sandra Johns W45B 3rd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 1st
Pat Baker W60A 3rd
Rex Powell M21AX 2nd
Jon Bailey M21AX 2nd
Ian Christopher M35-44B 3rd

NSW Championships, Wagga Wagga
Rex Powell M21AX 1st
Jon Bailey M21AX 2nd
Ian Christopher M35-44B 1st

2000

Australian Championships, Warwick
Lynn Dabbs W45A 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 3rd

Australian 3 Days, Canberra
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Ted Mulherin M55AS 3rd
Barry Hanlon M65A 1st

QBIII, Goulburn
Lynn Dabbs W45A 1st
Sandra Johns W45B 2nd
Ian Christopher M35-44B 3rd
Ted Mulherin M55AS 2nd
Barry Hanlon M65A 2nd

NSW Championships, Cowra
Michelle Hill W20A 1st
Adele Crane W21B 3rd
Sandra Johns W45B 1st
Jon Bailey M21AX 1st
David Green M35-44AS 2nd
Steve Dunlop M45-54AS 2nd
Kevin Williams M55AS 2nd

2001

Australian 3 Days, Victoria
Michelle Hill W21A 2nd
Belinda Weir W21B 3rd

QBIII, Cowra
Adele Crane W21B 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 2nd
David Shepherd M21A 1st
David Green M34-44AS 3rd
Andy Vesey-Wells M45B 2nd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Barry Gill M55AS 3rd

NSW Championships, Molong
Belinda Weir W21B 2nd
Maureen Fitzpatrick W35-44B 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W45A 2nd
David Shepherd M21A 2nd
David Green M35-44AS 2nd
Andy Vesey-Wells M45B 2nd
Kevin Williams M35AS 2nd

2002

Australian Championships, South Australia
Lynn Dabbs W50A 3rd

Australian 3 Days, Canberra
Lynn Dabbs W50A 1st
Kevin Williams M55AS 3rd

QBIII, Molong
Lynn Dabbs W45AS 1st
David Green M35-44AS 2nd
Rob Bradley M35-44AS 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 2nd
Barry Gill M55AS 2nd

NSW Championships, Goulburn
Graeme Hill M35B 1st
Barry Gill M55AS 3rd
Barry Hanlon M65A 3rd

2003

Australian Championships, Beechworth
Jo Allison W21E 1st
Sheralee Bailey W21A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W50A 2nd

Australian 3 Days, Western Australia
Jo Allison W21E 1st
Lynn Dabbs W50A 2nd
David Shepherd M21E 1st
Kevin Williams M55AS 3rd

QBIII, Bungonia
Lynn Dabbs W45Q 2nd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Barry Gill M55AS 2nd

NSW Championships, Armidale
Lynn Dabbs W45A 2nd
Janet Morris W65A 1st
Robert Bradley M35AS 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Barry Gill M55AS 2nd

2004

Australian 3 Days, Queensland
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st

QBIII, Wagga Wagga
Karen Sheldon W35B 1st
Lynn Dabbs W45A 3rd
Adrian White M20A 2nd
Robert Chapman M20A 3rd
David Dorling M21B 1st
Robert Bradley M35-44AS 3rd
Steve Green M35B 1st

This is the end of the listing from the 21st Anniversary Booklet.

 

Back to top


2005

9 April, NSW Night Championships, Molong
Kevi Williams M60 1st
Barry Hanlon M70 1st

3 September, NSW Middle Championships,Bigga
Sheralee Bailey W35 1st
Robert Chapman M-20 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70 1st

4 September, NSW Long Championships, Bigga
Sheralee Bailey W35 1st

1 October, Australian Long Championships, St Helens
Sheralee Bailey W35 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70 2nd

Orienteers of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W50A
David Dorling M21AX
Barry Hanlon M70A

2006

11 March, NSW Middle Championships, Reids Flat
David Dorling M21AX 1st
Adrian White M21A 1st
Paul Baker M35AS 1st
Sheralee Bailey W35 1st
Janet Morris W65 1st
Chris Sanderson M40 1st
Steve Dunlop M55A 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Andy Vesey-Wells M55AS 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70A 2nd
Pam Withnall W45AS 3rd

22 April, Australian Middle Championships, Inglewood
Barry Hanlon M70 2nd
Janet Morris W65 3rd

29 April, NSW Night Championships, Lithgow
Sheralee Bailey W35A 1st
Chris Sanderson M40A 1st
Ted Mulherin M65A 1st
Barry Hanlon M70A 1st
David Dorling M21AX 1st
Robert Bradley M35AS 1st
Maureen Fitzpatrick W45AS 2nd

7 October, Australian Long Championships, York WA
Chris Sanderson M40 1st

2 September, NSW Sprint Championships, Mittagong
Janet Morris W65 1st
Ted Mulherin M65 1st
Robert Bradley M35AS 1st
Barry Hanlon M70A 2nd
Maureen Fitzpatrick W45AS 3rd

3 September, NSW Long Championships, Mayfield
Barry Hanlon M70 1st
Chris Sanderson M40A 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Janet Morris W65A 2nd
Callum Sanderson Blue 3rd

4 November Turkey Trot
Andrew Hill Long 2nd
Jon Bailey Middle 1st
 

Orienteers of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W50A 1st
David Dorling M21AX 1st
Chris Sanderson M40A 1st
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Barry Hanlon M70A 1st
Robert Bradley M35AS 2nd
Ted Mulherin M65A 3rd
Sheralee Bailey W35A 2nd

2007

24 March, NSW Sprint Championships, Wagga Wagga
Ted Mulherin M65 1st

14 April, Australian Middle Championships, Tanunda SA
Ted Mulherin M65 1st
Barry Hanlon M79 1st

28 April, NSW Night Championships, Sydney
Ted Mulherin M65 1st
Matt Hackett M21AS 1st

19 May, NSW Middle Championships, Molong
Lynn Dabbs W50 2nd
Ted Mulherin M65 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70 1st
Robert Bradley M34AS 1st
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st

19-11 June QBIII,
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Ted Mulherin M65A 1st
Barry Hanlon M70A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W50A 1st
Janet Morris W65A 2nd

7 July, NSW Long Championships, Gunnedah
Lynn Dabbs W50 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70 1st

14 July, Australian Long Championships, Dubbo
Lynn Dabbs W50 1st

14 October Turkey Trot
Andrew Hill Long 2nd
Jon Bailey Medium 1st
Matt Hackett Short 1st

Orienteer of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W50A 1st
Chris Schmid M21AX 1st
Robert Bradley M35AS 1st
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st
Ted Mulherin M65A 1st
Barry Hanlon M70A 1st
Janet Morris W65A 2nd
Andrew Hill M21A 3rd

2008

1 March, NSW Sprint Championships, Armidale
Robert Bradley M21AS 1st
Lynn Dabbs W50A 3rd
Kevin Williams M55AS 1st

21-24 March Australian 3 Days

23 August, NSW Middle Championships, Penrose
Lynn Dabbs W50 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

14 September, NSW Long Championships, Hilltop
Lynn Dabbs W50 2nd
Barry Hanlon M70 1st

20 September, Australian Middle Championships, Maryborough
Lynn Dabbs W55 1st
Janet Morris W70 1st

22 September, Australian Long Championships, Maryborough
Lynn Dabbs W55 2nd
Janet Morris W70 2nd

25 September, Australian Sprint Championships, Maryborough
Janet Morris W70 1st

Orienteers of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W50A
Robert Bradley M21AS
Kevin Williams M55AS
Barry Hanlon M70A
 

2009

29 August, NSW Middle Championships, Wagga Wagga
Lynn Dabbs W55 3rd

30 August, NSW Long Championships, Wagga Wagga
Hillary Wood W50 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W55 2nd

2 October, Australian Sprint Championships, Benalla
Janet Morris M70 1st

3 October, Australian Long Championships, Wangaratta
Lynn Dabbs W55 1st
Janet Morris W70 1st

Orienteers of the Year
Kevin Williams M55AS

2010

24 April, NSW Night Championships, Doonside
Janet Morris W70 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

12 June, NSW Sprint Championships, Dubbo
Janet Morris W70 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

11 September, NSW Middle Championships, Wallerawang
Lynn Dabbs W55 3rd

12 September,NSW Long Chgampionships, Cullen Bullen
Hillary Wood W50 4th
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

25 September, Australian Middle Championships, Tanunda SA
Barry Hanlon M75 1st
Janet Morris W70 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W55 3rd

1 October, Australian Sprint Championships, Gawler SA
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

2 October, Australian Long Championships, Tanunda SA
Barry Hanlon M75 1st
Janet Morris W70 3rd

NSW Orienteers of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W50A
Barry Hanlon M75A

2011

2 April, NSW Night Championships, Horsley Park
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

16 July, NSW Sprint Championships, Ourimbah
Janet Morris W70 1st
Ted Mulherin M70 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

10 September, NSW Middle Championships, Lithgow
Lynn Dabbs W55 3rd
Barry Hanlon 2nd

11 September, NSW Long Championships, Lithgow
Lynn Dabbs W55 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 2nd

Orienteer of the Year
Barry Hanlon M75A

2012

14 July, NSW Sprint Championships, Richmond
Anna Fitzgerald W35 1st
Janet Morris W70 1st

8 September, NSW Middle Championships, Bathurst
Anna Fitzgerald W35 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

9 September, NSW Long Championships, Molong
Anna Fitzgerald W35 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

22 September, Australian Middle Championships, St Helens
Dmitry Stukov M35 1st
Lynn Dabbs W60 3rd

28 September, Australian Sprint Championships, Bicheno
Dmitry Stukov M35 2nd
Anna Fitzgerald W35 3rd

29 September, Australian Long Championships, St Helens
Anna Fitzgerald W35 1st
Dmitry Stukov M35 2nd

Orienteers of the Year
Anna Fitzgerald W35A
Lynn Dabbs W55A
Kevin Williams M55AS
Barry Hanlon M75A

2013

21 September, NSW Middle Championships, Newcastle
Barry Hanlon M75 2nd

22 September, NSW Long Championships, Kitchener
Barry Hanlon M75 1st

28 September, Australian Sprint Championships, Canberra
Janet Morris W75 2nd
Barry Hanlon M75 3rd

29 September, Australian Long Championships, Jerangle
Lynn Dabbs W60 2nd
Janet Morris W75 2nd

5 October, Australian Middle Championships, Bungendore
Lynn Dabbs W60 1st
Janet Morris W75 1st
Barry Hanlon M75 3rd

13 October, NSW Sprint Championships, Pyrmont
Janet Morris W70 1st

Orienteers of the Year
Barry Hanlon M75A

2014

26 April, NSW Long Championships, Ben Bullen
Lynn Dabbs W60 1st
Janet Morris W75 1st

28 September, Australian Middle Championships, Toodyay
Lynn Dabbs W60A 2nd
Janet Morris W75A 3rd

29 September, Australian Sprint Championships, WA
Janet Morris W75A 3rd

4 October, Australian Long Championships, Bakers Hill
Lynn Dabbs W60A 1st
Janet Morris /w75A 2nd

Orienteers of the Year
Janet Morris W75A
Lynn Dabbs W60A

2015

8 March, NSW Sprint Championships, UNSW
Katya Stukova W10 1st
Janet Morris W75 1st

17 May, NSW Long Championships, Molong
Katya Stukova W10 1st
Janet Morris W75 1st
Lee Cody M35 1st
Barry Hanlon M80 1st

27 September, Australian Middle Championships, Creswick
Lynn Dabbs W60A 1st

2 October, Auatralian Sprint Championships, Ballarat
Matt Hackett M40A 3rd

Orienteers of the Year
Katya Stukova W10A
Lynn Dabbs W60A
Janet Morris W75A
Lee Cody M35A
 

2016

25-28 March, Australian 3 Days
Ted Mulherin M75A 3rd
Barry Hanlon M80A 3rd
Janet Morris W75A 3rd
Dmitry Stukov M35AS 3rd

2 April, NSW Middle Championships
Lee Coady M35A 2nd
Yekatrina Stukova W12A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W60A 2nd
Robert Bradley M45AS 3rd
Maureen Fitzpatrick W55AS 3rd

3 April, NSW Long championships
Lynn Dabbs W60A 1st
Maureen Fitzpatrick W55AS 2nd
Yekatrina Stukova W12A 2nd
Ivan Stukov M10A 3rd
Robert Bradley M45AS 3rd

11-13 June QBIII
Barry Hanlon M80A 1st

28 August, NSW Sprint Championships
Barry Hanlon M80A 1st
Lee Coady M35A 1st
Amy Harmer W21AS 1st
Ted Mulherin M75A 2nd
Matt Hackett M40A 2nd
Janet Morris W55AS 3rd

2017

25 March, ACT Sprint Championships
Yekatrina Stukov W12A 2nd
Janet Morris W75A 2nd
Barry Hanlon M80A 2nd

26 March, ACT Middle Championships
Yekatrina Stukov W12A 1st
Lynn Dabbs W65A 2nd
Janet Morris W75A 2nd
Kevin Williams M70A 2nd
Barry Hanlon M80A 3rd

13 May, NSW Middle Championships
Barry Hanlon M80A 1st
Lynn Dabbs W65A 1st
Stephen Dunlop M55AS 1st
Andrew Vesey-Wells M65AS 2nd
Ted Mulherin M75A 3rd
Janet Morris W75A 3rd
Maureen Fitzpatrick W55AS 3rd
Steve Holloway M55AS 3rd

14 May, NSW Long Championships
Barry Hanlon Men 80A 1st
Ivan Stukov Men 10A 1st
Lynn Dabbs Women 65A 1st
Robert Bradley Men 45AS 2nd
James McQuillan Men 35A2nd
Janet Morris Women 75A 3rd
Yekatrina Stukova Women 12A 3rd
Dmitry Stukov Men 35AS 3rd

23 September, Australian Sprint Championships
Taine Cassar EODVE 1st

24 September, Australian Middle Championships
Taine Cassar EODVE 1st
Robert Bradley M45AS 2nd
Janet Morris W75A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W65A 3rd
Steve Dunlop M55AS 3rd

30 September, Australian Long Championships
Lynn Dabbs W65A 2nd2018

Orienteers of the Year
Lynn Dabbs W60

2018

21 April, NSW Middle Championships, Northern Tablelands
Robert Bradley M45AS 1st
Paul Sweeney M Open B 1st
Belinda Kinneally W35A 1st
Niamh Cassar W16A 1st
Lachlan Coady M10A 1st
Savanna Sweeney W10A 1st
Barry Hanlon M80A 2nd
Lynn Dabbs W65A 2nd
Lee Coady M40A 2nd

22 April, NSW Long Championships, North Coast
James McQuillan M35A 1st
Stephen Dunlop M65AS 1st
Lynn Dabbs W65A 1st
Nerise McQuillan W35AS 1st
Lachlan Coady M10A 1st
Savanna Sweeney W10A 1st
Lee Coady M40A 2nd
James Dunlop M21AS 2nd
Belinda Kinneally W35A 3rd
Saffron Sweeney W45AS 3rd
Barry Hanlon M80A 3rd
Niamh Cassar W16A 3rd
Dan Smith M35AS 3rd

12 May, ACT Sprint Championships
Janet Morris W80A 1st
Paul Sweeny MOpenB 1st
Niamh Cassar W16A 1st
Seth Sweeny M14A 2nd
Barry Hanlon M80A 3rd

13 May, ACT Middle Championships
Janet Morris W80A 1st
Barry Hanlon M80A 1st

9-11 June, QBIII, Rylstone
Lynn DabbsWomen 1st
Barry HanlonMen 80A 1st
Janet MorrisWomen 80A 1st
Savanna SweeneyWomen 10A 2nd
Niamh CassarWomen 16A 2nd
James McQuillanMen 35A 2nd
Nerise McQuillanWomen 35AS 2nd
Robert BradleyMen 45AS 2nd
Maureen FitzpatrickWomen 45AS 3rd

6 October, Australian Long Championships, Birdwood
Lynn Dabbs W65 1st

Orienteers of the Year
Savannah Sweeney W10
Niamh Cassar W16
Janet Morris W80
James McQuillan M35
Barry Hanlon M80
Paul Sweeney MOpenB

 

Back to top

2019

18 May, NSW Middle Distance Championships, Wyangala
Lynn Dabbs W65A 1st
Constance Valais W Junior B 1st
Aiden McQuillan EOD Very Easy 1st
Janet Morris W80A 1st
Kevin Williams M65AS 2nd
Tim PerryEOD Hard Short 2nd
Barry Hanlon M80A 3rd
Jacinta Braidwood Open Easy 3rd
Niamh Cassar W16A 3rd

19 May, NSW Long Championships, Willagalong
Janet Morris W80A 1st
Andrew Vesey-Wells EOD Easy 1st
Elliot McQuillan EOD Very Easy 1st
Lynn Dabbs W65A 2nd
Aided McQuillan EOD Very Easy 2nd
Dan Smith M35AS 2nd
Martine Valais W14A 3rd
Vivien de Remy de Courcelles M40A 3rd
Jacinta Braidwood Open Easy 3rd

8-10 June, QBIII, NSW Southern Highlands
Barry Hanlon Men 80A 1st
Janet Morris Women 80A 1st
Savanna Sweeney Women 12A 2nd
Barry Pearce Men 65AS 2nd
Selwyn Sweeney Men 16A 3rd
Niamh Cassar Women 16A 3rd
James McQuillan Men 21A 3rd

3 WHO Juniors were selected for the 2019 NSW Schools (Carbines) Team.
Congratulations to Niamh Cassar (Senior Girls), Selwyn Sweeney (Senior Boys) and Martine Valais (Junior Girls).

7 July, Sydney Metropolitan Turkey Trot
Renaldo Hora M-Medium 3rd 1:24:42
Belinda Kinneally W-Long 1st 2:26:14
Niamh Cassar W-Short 1st 1:00:35
Helen Parker W-Medium 2nd 1:29:51
Ted Mulherin EOD-Short 2nd 23:32
Janet Morris EOD-Short 3rd 29:35

 

 

Back to top