Menu


>November 2018
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year

West Sydney Summer SeriesNext Club Event

6 January 2019

Western Sydney Orienteering Series Event at Beaumont Hills

Caddies Creek Reserve, Millcroft Way.

 An exciting new area! 

Organiser: Matt Hackett 0422 935 545.
Planner: Karen Langan.
Event Director: Janet Morris.

For the series program click or tap here.

More details and updates will be found on Eventor



2018 Club Awards

Club Champion- James McQuillan

James set a great example to us all.  Over the last 12 months James has participated in 60 events at all levels from SOS to Summer Series, State League (winning NSW OY M35A), to Australian Championships and has represented NSW.  He was consistently at the top of the results for each event he entered.  James is also WHO's highest level event controller and was the course controller for last year’s Australian Schools Championships.

Top Team - MetroLeague Div 5



Hank Van Oost Award - Graeme Hill

Graeme has been the longstanding WHO Treasurer retiring from the role at the recent AGM. 

As Treasurer, he delivered a 2018 surplus despite the President planning for a loss and kept the club bank account in great shape.  Graeme prepared the club budget and improved WHO's governance by making decision making more budget conscious. 

He competed in 29 events , hosting and attended 7 out of 9 club meetings during the year. 

He was the setter/organiser/control deployer and a major contributor to the Sydney West Schools events.  Graeme set the courses for two WHO events and was the event director for another. 

He is control collector extra-ordinaire and offers assistance at all events he attends. 

Graeme is a strong advocate for use of the Wyangala map to be used for next year's NSW Championships.  On his own initiative he redrew the original huge map on OCAD. 

Graeme is an SSS tragic from way back being heavily involved in the series organisation with Ross Barr. 

He is the performance benchmark in the SSS Legends Men class. 



WHO Cup Winners for 2018. . .

WHO Cup
Fastest Female

Niamh Cassar

WHO Cup
Fastest Male

James McQuillan

Chris Crane Cup

Handicap Award

Tim Perry


The Club's championships and AGM were held at Western Sydney Parklands on 17th November. See Results here.. An abridged copy of the Annual Report is available here. . .